» Travel Tools
Station Information

MyNorthern

Forgotten Password
 Not registered yet? Sign up free today to get personalised
timetables, special offers
and more. Click here to register.

Blackpool North Station Information

Talbot Road
Blackpool
FY1 2AB

Location

CRS code BPN
Longitude 53.8219285665
Latitude -3.0492808291
Staffing level Full-time
Staffing - opening hours
Staffing - CCTV No

Transport links

Cycle storage availability No
Cycle storage CCTV No
Rail replacement services location

Replacement transport will pick up/drop off at the station entrance

Taxi rank No
Bus services Yes

Information to plan your onward journey is available in a printable format here

Station Carpark 1
Operator Northern Rail
Telephone 0333 222 0125
(for car park queries only)
Website Visit Website
Email customer.relations@northernrail.org
Spaces 30
Charges Daily: £3.00
Weekly: £15.00
Monthly: £60.00
Annual: N/A

Fares and ticketing

Ticket office Yes
Ticket office opening hours
  • Monday-Friday: 05:30 - 23:15
  • Saturday: 05:30 - 23:15
  • Sunday: 07:45 - 22:15
Self-service machines Yes
Collection of pre-purchased tickets Yes

Accessibility

Customer help points No
Staff help
  • Monday-Friday: 24 Hours
  • Monday-Sunday: 24 Hours
  • Saturday: 24 Hours
  • Sunday: 24 Hours
Accessible ticket machines Yes
Accessible ticket office counter No
Induction loop Yes
Ramp for train access Yes
Accessible public telephones No
National key toilets No
Step free access coverage Whole station
Step free access note

Access to station front down 30 metre ramp from Talbot Road, 10 metre ramp or 9 steps from Springfield Road or 16 steps from High Street. Level access from station front onto concourse then through wide doors onto all platforms.

Impaired mobility set down No
Disabled parking No
Accessible car park equipment No
Wheelchairs Yes

Facilities and services

Seated area Yes
Waiting rooms Yes
First class lounge No
Trolleys Yes
Refreshment facilities Yes
Toilets Yes
Baby changing No
Pay phone Yes
Post box No
Tourist information office No
Shops No
Wifi No
Web kiosk No
ATM No

Passenger services

Left luggage No
Lost property Yes
Lost property URL http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/
Lost property opening hours
  • Monday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Tuesday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Wednesday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Thursday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Friday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Saturday: 08:00 - 20:00
  • Sunday: 09:00 - 17:00